1. Health
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

RICE

By

Updated December 19, 2004

Definition: RICE is the acronym used for Rest, Ice, Compression, and Elevation. It is used as the best initial treatment of soft tissue injuries such as sprains, strains, and contusions. The combination of RICE helps reduce inflammation that occurs after acute injury. It is important to remember that the earlier this treatment is put into place, the more effective it is.
Also Known As: Rest, Ice, Compression, Elevation

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.